Lasting Peace and Post-Conflict Resource Exploitation: A Scientific Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Shoko  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際紛争 / 紛争管理 / 資源 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 停戦 / 領土変更 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uncovers why certain ceasefire lasts longer than others, using scientific methods including formal modeling, statistical analysis, and in-depth case study. Precisely, this study demonstrates that resource transfer during conflict causes ceasefire to fail under certain conditions. The hypotheses of the model are tested against data on ceasefire after WWII and cases including ECSC and Sino-Vietnamese conflicts. This project yields the following published and/or presented studies: “Peace and Violence after Conflict;” “The Logic of Mass Destruction: A Political-Economic Approach;” “Unilateral Defense in International Crises.”