The Origin of U.S. Liberal Interventionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Hiroki  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90455999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリベラル / 介入 / ウィルソン / アメリカの介入政策 / リベラリズム / ウィルソン主義 / 人道的介入 / アメリカ外交 / 介入主義
Research Abstract
This research examined the historical background of US liberal interventionism and clarified how President Wilson practiced liberal intervention by studying the cases of interventions over Mexico, Haiti, and the Dominican Republic. The following features of his interventionism became clear. First, the Wilson administration attempted to realize the liberal goals (democracy and humanity) which they advocated very earnestly. Second, they paid careful attention so that their interventions could become a just use of coercive power which would contribute to the protection of sovereignty of the intervened countries. Third, they were strongly conscious of the importance of legitimacy and legality of their interventions. Fourth, they faced the difficulty of sharing common interests and ideas between the US and the intervened states. Fihth, intervention was not always effective in resolving the problems.