Project/Area Number |
24730138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SEO Yasuhiko 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70451739)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カカオ / 石油 / 一次産品 / インドネシア / アフリカ / ココア / バリューチェーン / 磨砕 / 資源の呪い / 破綻国家 / 脆弱国家 / 平和構築 / ガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied the global structure of primary commodities, especially cocoa and oil, and obtained the following results. First, I clarified some international trends in the production, distribution, processing, and consumption of cocoa and also analyzed related issues and the structure of these trends from the value chain perspective. Second, I investigated the crisis and transformation of the cocoa sector in Indonesia, the world’s third largest cocoa producing country, from a historical perspective. Third, while considering the shale revolution, I elucidated the ultra-long-term prospects of oil production and consumption in the world and analyzed its implications.