State Failure and Trans-boundary Relations: Integrative Use of MAS and GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takuto  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40456182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破綻国家 / 紛争 / 平和構築 / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション / 地理情報システム / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I analyzed civil conflicts and the accompanying state disintegration in Northeast African countries (e.g., Sudan, Somalia) with a distinctive focus on the roles of outside actors (from guerrilla infiltration to international peace-making efforts). A unique combination of methodologies (multi-agent simulation (MAS) and geographic information system (GIS)) enabled empirically relevant as well as policy-oriented research on these phenomena.The three-year research produced published academic works along with an enhanced MAS model of civil conflict, which can be a powerful tool for understanding as well as managing conflict dynamics. The academic publications include a book chapter on civil conflicts in Sudan and a co-authored working paper about the state collapse and reconstruction in Somalia.