Quantitative and Qualitative Analysis of Civil War and Natural Resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HIROTAKA Ohmura  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50609344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内戦 / 天然資源 / 経済成長 / 民主主義 / 東ティモール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project tried to reveal as to how natural resources cause civil war, adopting both the large quantitative data and small case studies. Advantages of my research can be emphasized as the following three points. Firstly, I classified natural resources into subcategories. Secondly, along the classification of subcategories, such as diamond and oil, I analyzed how the property of resources influence not merely on the onset of civil wars, but on the duration and termination of civil wars. Thirdly, taking the rate of economic growth and the level of democracy into considerations, I showed the multiple mixed relationship among natural resource, domestic environment and civil wars.