The study of the decline of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance: the linkage of factors of diplomacy, public opinion and economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARAOKA Sochi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90378505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 日英同盟 / 対華二十一ヵ条要求 / 第一次世界大戦 / 加藤高明 / 日英関係史 / 大隈重信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal why and how the Anglo-Japanese Alliance declined. This study mainly focused on the analysis of how distrust of the British towards the Japanese increased from Japan's entry into the First World War to her present of the Twenty-One Demands towards China. I examined not only diplomacy but also the factors of public opinion and economy which affected the Anglo-Japanese relations. This study revealed that Japan's pursuit of enlargement of her interests since the outbreak of the war caused the decline, and finally the collapse, of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance and the isolation of Japan in international politics.