A research on insitutional change in security sector reform
Project/Area Number |
24730142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Yuka 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 研究員 (90610254)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 平和構築 / 制度変化 / SSR / 治安部門改革 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Security Sector Reform (SSR) is a critical concept that aims to develop a secure environment by improving or strengthening the capacity and quality of various security institutions in post-conflict societies. This study analyzed an impact of institutional changes in external-driven SSR that is conducted in the post-conflict peace building through the theoretical and empirical analysis. The study especially reviewed a process of institutional developments, which has been clarified in this research by referring to case studies of police systems in Timor-Leste and Kosovo.