Global Governance on Standardization for Environmental Product Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomoaki  九州大学, グリーンアジア国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (00404088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標準化 / 環境規格 / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / EU / ドイツ / 国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to elucidate the political process in which the European Union has promoted the Standardization System since the early 2000s. Taking up the standardization process for environment in electronic products designs, I examined how stakeholders, such as the European Union, member states, industries and environmental NGOs, promoted their interest and responded to the emergent system. Based on empirical findings, this research concludes that the political process of European standardization has developed actor’s understanding of “standardization” as not simply technical yardstick but “policy idea”, and consequently reshaped actor’s interest.