Russo-Japanese 'Arms Alliance' during the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
The University of Shimane (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
BARYSHEV Eduard  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (00581125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第一次世界大戦 / 国際関係 / 日露関係 / 軍事協力 / 対外政策 / 帝国主義 / 外交 / 日露関係史 / 国際関係史 / 武器供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to this research project the applicant, using voluminous historical sources of Russian, Japanese, American and British archives, managed to clarify the course of Russo-Japanese military cooperation during the First World War and to examine in detail an influence of military factor on both foreign policies of 'Great Powers' and international politics in general. The research demonstrated political and economic meaning of armaments purchasing/selling activities for Russia and Japan, and investigated various issues relating to the societal and personal relationships between Russians and Japanese people, characteristic features of their mutual perception. The results of this research project, which undoubtedly deepens our understanding of this 'imperialistic epoch', have been presented in several publications in Japanese, English and Russian.