East Asian order in the modern transformation focused on "diplomatic protocol"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toru  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (90386524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日朝関係 / 外交秩序 / 外交儀礼 / 対馬 / 宗家文庫 / 華夷秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having focused on the "diplomatic protocol" between Japan and Korea up to the modern transformation, this research showed two points. Firstly, it clarified the process in which the language of the authentic texts of Japanese diplomatic documents was shifted to Japanese, and that this process involved Japanese translation of the documents originally prepared in Classical Chinese. Secondly, among the “diplomatic protocol” of the pre-modern era, the outline of "Chu-Enseki", an event to host Korean delegates in Tsushima, was clarified; and among the “diplomatic protocol” of the modern era, the overview of "Syusinsi/Susinsa", the reception ceremony for Korean delegates, was made clear.
Unexpectedly, this research also made a contribution to the ongoing investigation on "So Family Library Archives" toward its registration as an Important Cultural Property, by providing Nagasaki Prefectural Museum of History and Folklore with the data which was compiled in the process of this research.