Study on Gender and Power in the Arab Spring: From Perspectives of Global/Transnational Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGAMI Namie  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (30584031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / 権力 / アラブ革命 / イスラーム
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining gender order from a perspective of power in the post Arab Spring Era in the Middle East. During the two-year research period, the researcher has done first-hand research in Tunisia, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Lebanon, Qatar and United Arab Emirates. The study clarifies the diversity of the women's experience. Outcome of the research is presented at various lectures and papers.