International political history of the "One-China" consensus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013-2014)
Kokushikan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Madoka  法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10549497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際政治史 / 東アジア国際政治 / 中台関係 / 現代中国 / 現代台湾 / 冷戦 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国外交 / 台湾 / 冷戦史 / 中国 / アメリカ / 外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze how the political leaders of PRC perceived its internal and international situation in the early 1970s, and how they designed a series of negotiations over the Taiwan issues with Western countries and strategically pursued it. This study, specifically, focused on the normalization with Canada in 1969, the rapprochement with US and the recovery of the UN membership in 1971, the normalization with Japan and FRG in 1972, and the resumption of the united front works toward Taiwan in 1973. Based on the declassified documents of PRC, ROC and the related countries, this study analyze the policy-making process among the PRC’s leaders in each event above, and the transformation of their perceptions of the Taiwan issues through it.