The Economic Consequences of the political conflict and Externally Natural Resource-led Development in Developing Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2014)
Meiji University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20559835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ / 資源開発 / 紛争 / マダガスカル / 国際貿易 / サヘル地域 / 発展途上国 / 国際関係 / 石油 / 西アフリカ / 国際開発 / 国際経済 / 政治的不安定性 / 国際情報交換 アフリカ / 開発 / 資源 / 貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of this study was to illustrate the linkages between externally natural resource-led development and conflict (poverty and profit). Through the execution of a local field investigation of the resource production country or the political instability country (Madagascar and Mauritania), I examine the factor behind conflict and the political economy of violent conflict or political instability. I want to execute a more progressive research in the execution of a more long-term observation what influence the Resource Development project in a developing country.