Study of the Global Justice Movement and its impact on World Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
GONOI Ikuo  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50586310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル・ジャスティス運動 / グローバル市民社会 / 直接民主主義 / 国際規範 / 社会運動 2.0 / 類縁集団 / サイバースペース / 国際関係論 / グローバル・デモクラシー / サイバー・スペース / 動員 / 群れの政治 / 社会運動のクラウド化 / 社会運動論 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of my research discovered the“affinity group" based Global justice movement in recent years that is asking for social justice have played important role in world politics, especially on the influence of the international norm formation and strengthening. By studying Global justice movement I was able to carry out to analyze from the both sides of NGOs and the civic organization of the "affinity group" based "social movement 2.0" like Occupy Wall Street and Hong Kong protest. Connected through cyberspace network, protests conducted in real space have been facilitated by various shared ideas about resisting the present hegemony and existing international order. This new wave of direct democracy have become more accessible through the “cloudization” of social movements not only in their country but also in many other countries beyond borders.