The Ostpolitik of West Germany under the Grand Coalition Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Tetsuji  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冷戦史 / ドイツ外交 / 東方政策 / 国際関係論 / 外交史 / 国際政治 / ヨーロッパ政治 / 国際情報交換:ドイツ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the Ostpolitik of West Germany under the Grand Coalition Government from 1966 to 1969. The new elements of Ostpolitik cannot be understood without exploring the discussions under the Grand Coalition Government, in which Willy Brandt was Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister, especially focusing on the conflicts existing within the ruling parties, i.e. Christian Democratic Union (CDU)/Christian Social Union (CSU) and the Social Democratic Party of Germany(SPD), regarding the Ostpolitik.