Takasaki Tatsunosuke and Japan's Economic Diplomacy during Post-War Reconstruction Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tomoaki  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80463313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済外交 / 高碕達之助 / 日中関係 / 日ソ関係 / 日米関係 / 外交史 / 政治史 / 国際関係史 / アメリカ / イギリス / ロシア / 中国 / フィリピン / 台湾
Research Abstract
This research examined the role played by Takasaki Tatsunosuke, a well-seasoned businessperson and politician, in Japan's Economic Diplomacy during the post-war reconstruction period of Japan. It shows that Takasaki's economic diplomacy was inspired by Schuman Plan of creating a single authority to control the production of steel and coal in France and West Germany with the underlying objective of bringing about reconciliation between the two countries. Similarly, Takasaki's economic diplomacy not only contributed to the economic reconstruction of Japan but also worked towards rapprochement with China and the Soviet Union.