Financial Orders in a "Post-Neoliberal" Era: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ataka Hiroaki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90611111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバル金融秩序 / ネオリベラリズム / ポスト・ネオリベラリズム / 世界金融危機 / 権力/知 / 行為遂行性 / 埋め込み / 政策レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the nature of the global financial order after the financial crisis of 2008-9, drawing on Karl Polanyi’s concept of “embeddedness,” and focusing on the institutional nature and diversity in which global finance is embedded in society. It suggests that a dichotomous view between an economy fully embedded in society and a disembedded one is not productive, and should thus focus on the various ways in which the economy is embedded in society, and that one should analyze the various “institutional arrangements” when doing so.