A study on the structure of governance and the role of civil society in combating trafficking in persons in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2014-2015)
Ritsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE TAKESHI  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 講師 (10522188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガバナンス / 東南アジア / 人身取引 / フィリピン / 国際関係 / 市民社会組織 / ガヴァナンス / 人間の安全保障 / 国際情報交換(フィリピン) / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed relationships and efforts of institutions and actors which constitute the multi-level governance designated for combating trafficking in persons in Southeast Asia, and considered the roles which are played by civil society organizations in the governance. The study especially focused on the efforts of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) as a regional actor and the Philippines and Japan, as well as the efforts of the civil society organizations in both countries and the region.
Then the study revealed, the structure and effectiveness of the multi-level governance, driving forces of the development of that governance, the role of civil society organizations in the governance, problems of the governance, and finally referred to challenges for the future.