Asian Governance on the Transboundary Air Pollution: Intertwining of "Loose"Systems in Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI ASAMI  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60579332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際政治学 / アジア / 協力 / 条約 / 交渉 / 大気汚染 / 酸性雨 / PM2.5 / 国際関係論 / 東アジア / ネットワーク / 国際交渉 / 国際協力 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ヨーロッパ / 北米 / 国際環境学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the process of networking among participating courtiers/ parties, interplaying of the related cooperative frameworks (ASEAN Haze Agreement, Acid Deposition Monitoring Network (EANET), and Malé declaration on transboundary air pollution in South Asia) on the transboundary atmospheric issues in Asia. Relations and features of political actors engaging in the intergovernmental negotiations in each environmental cooperative framework are visualized by applying the social network analysis to find the process of cooperation and non-cooperation seamlessly. Also, these sub-regional cooperative frameworks are intertwined with one another by other wider networking across the frameworks. These are new findings ever seen in these case studies.