Japan's Diplomacy regarding Capital and Trade Liberalization, Monetary Polocy, and Developments in the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KAZUHIRO  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (70468726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済外交 / 貿易自由化 / 資本自由化 / 国際収支 / ドル防衛 / 南北問題 / 高度成長期 / 日本外交史 / 日本外交 / ドル防衛協力 / 日米関係 / 高度成長 / 戦後日本外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed Japan's foreign policy, focusing on areas such as capital and trade liberalization, international monetary system, and development policy in the 1960s. As a result, it clarified that the balance of payment had been the essential factor in determining Japan's economic diplomacy. In particular, it explained that mutual relation for balance of payment cooperation emerged between Japan and the United States through several negotiations for trade liberalizations, voluntary export restrictions, direct investments, and “dollar defense.”