Game Theoretic Analyses of the Stablitiy of Patent Pools and Their Formation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChiba University (2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Shin  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (00610560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特許権 / ライセンス契約 / ゲーム理論 / ライセンス料交渉 / パテントプール / 交渉 / ライセンス料配分 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze patent licensing agreements signed by a patent holder and oligopolistic firms in practical situations, and examine the stability of patent pools that are formed by multiple patent holders. The main results of this research show the number of licensees and the licensing policies that most benefit a patent holder in various patent licensing problems. Furthermore, by focusing on licensing revenue allocation in patent pools, we propose the condition under which different types of patent holders form stable patent pools.