Analyzing the incentives of the voluntary development of Open Source Softwares: An approach from the theory of public good provision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ryusuke  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40402094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共財 / 自発的供給 / オープン・ソース・ソフトウェア / 公共財の私的供給 / スピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the real world, there are many voluntary projects to develop Open Source Softwares (OSS) in which many software developers participate and by the voluntary development activities, many high-quality OSS are provided. However, since OSS satisfy the properties of nonrivalry and nonexcludability of consumption, they are public goods. According to the standard theory of public goods, public good provision suffers from the free-rider problem and public goods are under-provided. The standard theory seemingly cannot explain the phenomena of OSS development. We address why many high-quality OSS are provided although they are public goods through the public good provision theory. We show that, to some extent, the strong complementarity between OSS and its applications and multifunctionality of OSS have a role to intensify the incentive of voluntary contribution to OSS.