A study of value of Information structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40582523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報の経済学 / 理論経済学 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study value of information structure in various perspectives. Specifically, I consider what kind of information structure would be valuable for a person (principal) who designs a wage contract and has an agent offer a high level of effort for a task. Also, I consider what kind of information structure would be valuable for a team in a organization, and I consider what kind of information structure would be valuable for a person in a social dilemma situation. For the first question, I say that one information structure is more valuable than another if the former structure lower the principal's optimal expected payment for all admissible contract situations. I characterize value of information structure from this incentive design viewpoint.