A study on the relationship between life-cycle behavior and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Daishin  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30584560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済成長 / 寿命 / 教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to construct a theoretical model giving an answer to the following questions: (1) How does an increase in life expectancy affect households' behavior? (2) How does an increase in life expectancy affect income per capita?
Most previous studies assume that there is a homogeneous relationship between life expectancy and income per capita across countries in analyzing the effect of life expectancy on income per capita. In contrast, this study assumes that the relationship between life expectancy and income per capita may be different across countries with different levels of education. As a result, we obtained the model fitting well with the data.