Axiomatizing psychological effects on the timing of decision making and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOIDA Nobuo  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30363724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意思決定理論 / メニュー選好 / 意思決定時間 / 確率的選択 / 不完備選好 / 選択の先延ばし
Research Abstract
This research program primarily axiomatizes (i.e., provides behavioral characterization for) stochastic choice and delayed decision caused by conflict. First, the study "Anticipated Stochastic Choice" characterizes a wide range of stochastic choice models, including trembling hands and limited attention. Moreover, the obtained model enables us to conduct comparative statics of bounded rationality with respect to the size of mixed strategies available to the decision maker. Second, "A Multi-attribute Decision Time Theory" axiomatizes a preference representation that can explain delayed decision caused by conflict between alternatives (e.g., alternative A is better than B in one attribute while B is better than A in another attribute). This study also specifies the type of decision problems that prolongs the decision time.