Experimental studies on money illusion in the labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI TETSUO  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50552006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済学実験 / 貨幣錯覚 / 異時点間の意思決定 / コミュニケーション / 労使交渉 / 物価変動 / 労働市場 / 相対賃金仮説 / チープトーク / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Summary of Research Projects:
(1) We conducted a laboratory experiment to examine the effects of money illusion on intertemporal decision making. We found that when price fluctuations exist, the participants’ under-consumption (over-saving) behavior is strengthened, and over time, their mistakes increase. We summarized the results in a paper entitled “An Experimental Study of Money Illusion in Intertemporal Decision Making.” We presented this paper at the Annual Meeting of the Japanese Economic Association and at that of the Association of Behavioral Economics and Finance.
(2) We conducted laboratory experiments to examine the impacts of the employee “voice” system in a labor dispute. We found that this system undermines the reciprocity between the employer and the employee regardless of their wage levels. This result is provided in a paper entitled, “Voice Undermines Voluntary Cooperation: An Experimental Study for an Incomplete Employment Contract.”