Exporters' Heterogeneous Productivities, Liquidity Constraint, and the Dynamics of International Relative Prices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Michiru  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50612082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際相対価格 / 為替レート / 輸出企業 / 金融制約 / 流動性制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studies the effects of the financial constraints of heterogeneous exporting firms on their price-setting behaviors and sensitivities to exchange rates in order to understand the behaviors of international relative prices. Using a model that assumes endogenous markups, I find that the exchange rate pass-through is higher when firms face greater financial constraints. Using a dynamic stochastic general equilibrium (DSGE) model, I also further analyze how the level of integration of financial markets affects the transmissions of exogenous economic shocks.