Asset price, financial market, and fiscal policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NUTAHARA Kengo  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30553672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財政政策 / マクロ経済学 / 資産価格 / 経済政策 / 財政支出 / 不完全金融市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the role of financial market and asset price for economic policy. (1) It is found that the asset price is a target of fiscal policy, especially government spending, in Japan by using macroeconomic data. (2) It is also shown that the asset-price-targeting government spending is a cause of equilibrium indeterminacy in a standard New Keynesian sticky price model, theoretically. (3) As a development of a tool for analyses, the role of asset-price-targeting monetary policy is also investigated.