Design of efficient and fair cost allocation rules in minimum cost spannning tree problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONGO Takumi  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70579664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords提携型ゲーム / 公平性 / 効率性 / 公理的特徴付け / オークション / 公理的特徴づけ / 効率 / 公平・衡平
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies how to distribute the surplus generated by cooperation among multiple agents. A typical example of such kind of problems is that distribution of cost of forming/maintaining networks among multiple users like minimum cost spanning tree problems. Following an axiomatic approach, especially focusing on efficiency, which requires that the surplus is fully allocated among agents, and fairness, which requires that no agent is dissatisfied with allocations, an auction rule and a solution for transferable utility coalitional games are axiomatically characterized.