Project/Area Number |
24730175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tomohiro 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (90547093)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ニューケインジアンモデル / 内生的経済成長 / 内生的貨幣供給 / 長期デフレ不況 / ゼロ金利 / 信用創造 / ラーニング・バイ・ドゥーイング / ヴァラエティ・エクスパンディング / ニューケインジアン / DGE / 名目賃金粘着性 / ラーニング・バイ・ドゥーイングモデル / 貨幣成長 / 産出ギャップ / 経済成長 / DGEモデル / 流動性の罠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I combined the optimum growth model with the new Keynesian model into a model. Moreover, I developed two models extending the model. (1)Endogenous technological change: I introduced endogenous technological change into the model and showed that a low rate of monetary growth can bring a low rate of economic growth in the long run. (2)Endogenous money supply: I introduced endogenous money supply into the model and showed that there are two economic states “positive-interest-rate economy” and “zero-interest-rate economy”. In the steady state of the zero-interest-rate economy, deflation and negative output gap emerge.