Stability and strategy-proofness in matching problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30609219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマッチング / マーケット・デザイン / メカニズム・デザイン / 安定性 / 耐戦略性 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
We consider problems of matching mechanism design from the viewpoint of stability and strategy-proofness. The first research studies one-to-one matching problems and analyze conditions on preference domains that admit the existence of stable and strategy-proof rules. We introduce the notion of the no-detour condition (NDC), and show that under this condition, there is a stable and group strategy-proof rule. We also show that under the assumption that the preference domain for the agents on one side is unrestricted, if there is a stable and strategy-proof rule, then the NDC is satisfied. The second research studies many-to-one matching problems with responsive preferences where unacceptable agents may exist on both sides and explore conditions for the core to be a singleton. We investigate two types of necessary and sufficient conditions for that. One is a condition on the preferences of the colleges, called acyclicity and the other is a condition on the capacities of the colleges.