Analysis on unemployment dynamics over business-cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroaki  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (10348831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済理論 / マクロ経済学 / 労働経済学 / 失業 / サーチ理論 / 景気循環 / 雇用 / 失業変動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study behaviors of unemployment and employment over business-cycles both theoretically and empirically. This research project established several stylized facts on the cyclical behavior of the labor market in Japan and the U.S. I also examine a cyclical behavior of a search and matching model in the Japanese labor market. Outputs of the research project are published in international refereed journals.