Yasuma Takata's Thought of Depopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kuniaki  摂南大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20582472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済思想 / 高田保馬 / 人口 / 社会思想史 / 社会思想
Research Abstract
Yasuma Takata (1883-1972), a sociologist and economist, asserted that population is the most important factor that contributes to social and economic change. He assumed that the large population results in cultural and economic development. This view formed the basis of his argument that Japan's population growth was necessary for the country to catch up with Europe and the U.S. He criticized the contemporary mainstream thought that Japan was overpopulated and, on the contrary, insisted that Japan's population was low. Therefore, in order to increase Japan's population and develop Japan's economy, society and nation (Minzoku), he also insisted that it was particularly necessary to maintain a large population in rural areas. He continued to demand that the government restrain the influx of population into cities by means of his proposed rural policy and national land planning.