Comprehending Morality and the Market Economy in the Scottish Enlightenment: Adam Smith and the Moderates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Hiroyuki  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30412406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 英国 / 経済思想史 / スコットランド啓蒙 / アダム・スミス / 美の哲学 / トマス・ヘップバーン / オークニー諸島 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / ストア哲学 / パンドラー訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the moral philosophy and political economy of the Scottish Enlightenment, eapecially Adam Smith, my studies have clarified that the Scottish Enlightenment hugely contributed to those subjects and historical writings in a new era, based on the framework of natural law studies applied to the moral philosophy curriculum of the universities in those days as well as insights from the civic humanist critiques of commerce. My studies also have clarified that one of the characteristics of the Scottish Enlightenment thought was a Stoic analysis of natural human sociability.