Project/Area Number |
24730188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Ken 群馬工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70612399)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | J.R.コモンズ / E.E.ウィッテ / ウェルフェア / 社会保障 / アメリカ型福祉国家 / ニューディール / 経済思想 / Social Security / J. R. Commons / E. E. Witte |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to investigate how the thought of John R. Commons's Wisconsin program, effected Witte's vision of the Social Security programs during the New Deal. In order to clarify the thought of them at the beginning of the American Welfare State, we examined the following three points. First, we looked into Witte's vision of New Deal programs, that is, the Social Security Act of 1935 (SSA). Second, we deliberated the feature of the economic thought of Commons. Third, we examined the visions of unemployment insurance and the old-age pension during the 1930's. Through these studies, we clarified the similarities and differences between Commons and Witte or the other New Dealers.