A Micro Data Analysis of Heterogeneity in Preferences and Consumption Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masakatsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30334600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済統計学 / 家計消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated heterogeneity in preferences of economic agents using data from developed countries. First, it attempted to extend existing studies which showed that allowing for the subsistence level of consumption is useful when modeling heterogeneity in preferences. Second, this study utilized a framework in which it is assumed that economic agents do not know the true model, and showed that there is a relation between heterogeneity in preferences and the degree of model uncertainty aversion.