The empirical study for recovery rates and theoretical study for credit risk model in consideration of recovery rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuki  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70579606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデフォルト / 回収率 / 企業倒産 / 債権回収 / 信用リスク / 企業価値 / 債権回収率 / 確率過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct the theoretical model on debt recovery rate. About the problem that the actual debt recovery rate is concentrated in the 0% and 100%, we construct the theoretical model about corporate value of each industry, bankruptcy, and the state of corporate value at the time of bankruptcy that debt recovery rate difference is due to the bankruptcy situation of each industry. By this, we able to construct the model that big difference of bankruptcy probability arises.
Because rating agencies rate the companies not only by the default probabilities but also by the debt recovery rates, as far to the bankruptcy prediction, it is thought that prediction accuracy is poor. We construct the original default prediction model. Moreover, we empirically compare our default prediction model and the ratings of rating agencies. As a result, the accurate of our default prediction model is the same degree or more than the ratings of credit agencies.