Portfolio optimization problem for high dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014-2016)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90454024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最適ポートフォリオ / 統計的推定 / 漸近理論 / 高次元データ / 縮小推定量 / ランダム行列 / ファクターモデル / 主成分分析 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / PCA / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose two types of optimal portfolio estimators when an investor aims to invest a huge number of assets. Suppose that high dimensional data with respect to the past asset return is available. Then we propose (1)Optimal portfolio estimator by using an unbiased estimator for the inverse of the covariance matrix, (2)Shrinkage type estimator for the plug-in portfolio weights estimator. First, we derive the theoretical properties and confirm numerical validity of these estimators. Then, we compare the performance (in terms of the sharp ration and the utility function) with existing portfolios based on the Japanese stock price data (200 issues) and realized the superiority of the proposed method.