Nonparametric Bayesian estimation of discrete/continuous choice models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Koji  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40550249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベイズ統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the research on the nonparametric Bayesian approach to the discrete/continuous choice model. I have developed a statistical model and its estimation method for a simple case. However, in analyzing the practical dataset, I found the component that reduces the number of choices is not appropriate for the dataset to be used. Thus, I modified the model, so that the resulting statistical model is appropriate for the dataset as well as reduces the number of choices.