Analysis of vertical restraints by platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKI Ryoko  日本大学, 商学部, 助教 (20612493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords競争政策 / 法と経済学 / 産業組織論 / 法の経済分析
Research Abstract
This study investigates competition in downstream distributors which have platform characteristics such as online market place and performance rights organizations. Particularly, I consider competition between platforms with potential entrants and effect of vertical restraints. I analyze economic models based on actual antitrust cases. Especially, we consider the entry-blocking effect of fixed-fee pricing by incumbents, We show that factors blocking entry include not only the fixed-fee used by the incumbent downstream firm but also the fact that the incumbent already has a good to sell. Therefore, even if the fixed-fee is restricted and the incumbent is forced to adopt unit pricing, it is possible that entry would still not occur. Moreover, such a restriction may have a welfare decreasing effect, even if it promotes entry. This result has an important implication for JASRAC v. JTFC Case and related cases.