Theoretical Analysis of Trade and Industrial Location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Nobuhito  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市場統合 / 産業立地 / クールノー寡占 / 独占的競争 / 中間財 / 過少参入 / 南北貿易 / 貿易利益 / 生産技術の国際的格差 / 貿易自由化 / 産業集積 / マーシャル流外部経済 / 国際分業 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the impacts of market integration on industrial location, resource allocation, income distribution and economic welfare theoretically. The main findings are as follows. (1) In a small open economy, the number of oligopolistic firms who supply intermediate goods locally can be insufficient from the perspective of social efficiency. (2) Market integration in intermediate goods sectors not only causes a one-way shift in the location of manufacturing production toward a developing economy from an advanced economy but also gets back to an advanced economy the production of a certain spectrum of intermediate goods which moved to a developing economy. (3) There is a possibility that trade liberalization has a welfare-reducing effect under consumers’ love-of-variety preferences and variable expenditure shares (i.e., expenditure shares depending on commodity prices).