The Theoretical and Empirical Analysis of Labor Demand Focusing on the Worker's Educational Level and Speciality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA KOHEI  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20587844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords労働経済学 / 教育経済学 / 教育 / 労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the effects and functions of education. First, I developed labor demand model that incorporate educational level (B.A or M.A. / Ph.D) and specialty (humanity or science) and estimate the model using microdata for Japanese listed company. The main result is that the demands of educational level and specialty vary according to industry. Second, we showed the parents’ income increases child’s educational level and strict parenting increases child’s study hours using household level microdata.