Empirical Study on Management of Islamic banks in the Middle Eastern and GCC Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Hajime  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 助教 (80626226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラム金融 / GCC諸国 / 経営実態 / イスラム銀行 / リスク管理 / 資産選択 / 企業統治 / 銀行の行動 / サウジアラビア / バハレーン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to analyze the cost structure of Islamic banks in the GCC countries with respect to common characteristics observed in banking sector of the same region.
The Islamic banks which have originally been smaller managerial size than the conventional banks are actively operating the Islamic financial instruments through enlarging the management resources such as the fixed assets and equipments. However, economies of scale and scope are not observed in Islamic banks of the GCC countries. Two reasons should be pointed out as follows: 1) the operational size of Islamic banks is smaller than the conventional banks, resulting in not reaching the stage where the Islamic banks can enjoy economies of scale, and 2)the financial system in the GCC countries may give a negative effect to activities of the Islamic banks towards the diversification of financial operations.