The Paths of Development in Japan from the Viewpoint of International Trade Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
Yokohama National University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Kozo  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 教授 (10306863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際貿易 / 産業構造 / ヘクシャー=オリーン・モデル / 要素賦存 / 雇用 / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined empirically how the multiple-cone version of the Heckscher-Ohlin (HO) model fits the "flying geese" patterns of industrial development: a series of industries appear, prosper, then decline and finally disappear one after another. Using Japanese manufacturing data from 1975 to 2006, I estimate the system of non-linear equations like Kiyota (2012, JIE). The results showed that the multiple-cone model fits well with the flying geese patterns of Japanese industrial development. The result suggests that part of the industrial upgrading can be explained by the multiple-cone HO model. This also implies that an underlying mechanism of macroeconomic growth is industrial upgrading, part of which can be attributed to capital accumulation.