Price Discrimination under Oligopoly: An Empirical Analysis Based on a Structural Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takanori  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50515153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords価格戦略 / 経済厚生 / 不完全競争 / 寡占 / 垂直的関係 / 競争政策 / 製品差別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to theoretically and empirically study firms' pricing strategy such price discrimination under imperfect competition arising from such factors as product differentiation, and to obtain implications that are useful for competition policy and consumer protection policy. The main outcomes include new theoretical characterizations of pricing strategy under oligopoly or in vertical relationships, and empirical findings on how demographic characteristics of consumers are related to their purchase decision on extended warranties for durable products.