Innovation and economic growth: The theory of new economic geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集積 / 労働時間 / 失業率 / 資本課税 / 空間経済学 / 技術革新 / 経済成長 / 出生率 / 多国籍企業 / 人口密度 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The agglomeration of firms in a region promotes the intensive innovation actitvities in the region which becomes the engine of the economic growth. The agglomeration of firms raises the real wage in a region which raises the working time of workers. The long working time increases the supply of labor which intensifies the innovation activieities in the region. With the long working time and the success of innovation, workers can get the higher nominal income. The high nominal income enables consumers to buy a large amount of goods, which enlarges the market size of the region. The firms agglomerate in the region, since the large market gives them high profits. In thise study, we show the above mechanims behind relationchip between the agglomeration and innovation.