International dynamic macroeconomics analysis on the effect of production relocation and offshoring on economic development and business activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70403219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際マクロ動学 / マクロ動学 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct the dynamic international macro model with endogenous employment and international relocation of firms’ activities. In this framework, the effects of international relocation of firms’ activities and production factors are examined. In particular, we focus on the properties of the dynamics and study the effects on macroeconomic variables (consumption, GDP, and employment rate) through changes in current account and exchange rate. We examine some policies to influence the international relocation and derive the implications on economic growth and welfare.