An empirical analysis of evaluation and sense of burden for public health insurance system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療経済学 / 選択型実験 / 公的医療保険
Research Abstract
This research has analyzed individuals evaluations of the Japanese National Health Insurance system, mainly addressing its benefits and burdens. The research has particularly examined the relative importance of various attitudes related to benefits and burdens of health insurance through the conditional logit estimation.
The study derived the marginal willingness to pay for the burdens such as the Patient's share of ordinary medical care and Out of pocket maximum for high-cost medical services, using the rate of insurance premium as the price variable.
Results show that lower-income class tends to control the consultation due to the high level of sense of burden of medical expenses. Therefore, it can be thought the government must revise the payment method called Oeki-wari, which is heavily levied on low-income households and to decrease the differences in the burdens of medical expenses among municipalities to mitigate the extension of health inequality.