Is the International Transportation Service Cost Decline Facilitates Trade and Production Network?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takamune  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90317280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTrade Facilitation / Service Link Cost / Fragmentation Theory / Transportation Services / Transportation Cost / サービスリンクコスト / 貿易円滑化 / 国際生産ネットワーク / 国際貿易論 / 運輸サービス / サービス・リンク・コスト / 貿易論 / サービス貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we try to clarify 1) the impact of NTMs in services quantitatively, and 2) test whether the service-link cost decline facilitates to construct global value chain via facilitating internationalization of MNEs. In the study, we could clarify the magnitude of the impact of ALL services trade barriers unfortunately. However, one of the most important sector of services trade, which is transportation services, we could be quantified the impact of trade barriers in some extent. Then, we can show the decline of international transportation services cost facilitates the construction of international production network (global value chain) via facilitating the international goods / passengers movement.