A theoretical and empirical analysis of network structure on forming agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Nagoya City University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Ryo  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30516000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業間取引ネットワーク / 集積 / 租税競争 / 海外直接投資 / 企業間ネットワーク / 立地選択 / 中心性 / 取引ネットワーク / FDI / Katz-Bonacich中心性 / ネットワーク / サプライチェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how structure of inter-firm network influences location and agglomeration of firms. Using location choice game of firms embedded in transaction network, we show a theoretical result that firms with higher Katz-Bonacich centrality agglomerate in higher probability. We also show an empirical evidence supporting this theoretical insight from the data of inter-firm transaction and foreign direct investment of more than 100,000 firms in Japanese manufacturing sector. Further, we also investigate international tax competition for attracting firm in transaction network, and obtain a theoretical result that reginal governments will offer lower tax to firms with higher centrality.